N304720 June 28, 2019 CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5402.62.0000 Mr. Kenneth A. Lindemann The Denali Company, LLC 211 Broad Street, Suite 201 Red Bank, NJ 07701 RE: The tariff classification of embroidery thread from Ecuador Dear Mr. Lindemann: In your letter dated June 10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained. You submitted a sample of embroidery thread, which you described as being composed of 100 percent polyester continuous filament textured fiber. It has a denier of 255, dressed with an emulsion of silicone oil, and has a final "Z" twist. The sample you submitted is put up on an industrial cone. The applicable subheading for the embroidery thread will be the 5402.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale …: other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of polyesters. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division