N304694 July 2, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Suzanne Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, New Jersey 08840 RE: The tariff classification of a weighted blanket from China Dear Ms. Kay: In your letter dated June 5, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you. The sample, style A4888W, is a weighted blanket constructed of multiple layers that have been quilted together. The top layer is a 100 percent polyester micro mink knit pile fabric that has been digitally printed with PJ Masks® cartoon characters. The bottom layer is 100 percent polyester coral fleece knit pile fabric. The top and bottom layers are both backed by a nonwoven polyester fabric lining on their inside surfaces. Between these two layers of lining are three layers of fill: (1) a non resin polyfill; (2) glass beads .6 mm to .8 mm in diameter; and (3) non resin polyfill. All layers are quilted together in 6 x 6 inch blocks. The edges are finished with micro mink self-binding or capping. The blanket measures 36 x 48 inches. The principal use of the weighted blanket is to provide warmth and comfort while relaxing for a child older than 3 years of age. You indicate the weighted blanket will also be imported in a size measuring 40 x 60 inches. Heading 6301, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs.” The EN to this heading provides in relevant part that blankets of this heading are usually made of, among others, man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold. The EN further provides that heading 6301 does not provide for bedspreads and counterpanes of heading 6304 and quilted or stuffed bed coverings of heading 9404. We note that although heading 6301, HTSUS, explicitly excludes furnishing articles of 9404, HTSUS, Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) 957410, dated February 3, 1995, and HQ 957480, dated April 14, 1995, found that articles that are too small to adequately cover a standard size mattress are not classified under heading 9404, HTSUS. The dimensions of the blanket at issue, in these sizes, are not sufficient to cover any of the standard size mattresses. The applicable subheading for the weighted blanket, style A4888W, will be 6301.40.0020, HTSUS, which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division