N304604 June 26, 2019 CLA-2-52:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5207.10.0000; 5511.10.0030; 5511.20.0000 Ms. Roxann Harry-Potter ALPI Customs Brokers 70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Turkey Dear Ms. Harry-Potter: In your letter dated May 28. 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn. Samples will be retained. You submitted four yarn samples. The yarns will be imported on skeins of a weight not exceeding 500 grams, which meets the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Section XI, Note 4(b)(iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Re-Tweed, Article #253, is composed of 40 percent wool, 40 percent polyester and 20 percent acrylic. The yarn is three plied and the weight of the skein is 100 grams. Cobblestone, Article #254, is composed of 100 percent acrylic. The yarn is four plied and the weight of the skein is 100 grams. Sample #1, Article #001, is composed of 85 percent recycled cotton, and 15 percent polyester. The yarn is four plied and the weight of the skein is 70 grams. Sample #2, Article #002, is composed of 100 percent recycled cotton. The yarn is four plied and the weight of the skein is 70 grams. The applicable subheading for Re-Tweed, Article #253 will be 5511.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale; of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Cobblestone, Article #254 will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. . The applicable subheading for both Sample #1, Article #001, and Sample #2, Article #002 will be 5207.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread) put up for retail sale, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division