N304594 June 28, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Tammy Flanders Hetrick A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a velvet gift bag and eye mask from China Dear Ms. Hetrick: In your letter dated May 28, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Vermont Teddy Bear Company. The sample will be returned. PajamaGram® Packaging - Red Velvet Gift Bag, Q220 is a gift packaging set consisting of a gift bag and an eye mask. The gift bag and eye mask are both composed of polyester velvet and satin fabrics. The gift bag is satin lined, has decorative cord trimming along the top and bottom and features a drawstring closure. The eye mask is satin lined and has an elastic band covered with velvet casing. The PajamaGram® Packaging - Red Velvet Gift Bag is intended to be premuium gift packaging to enhance the presentation of the gift and is not sold separately. The applicable subheading for the PajamaGram® Packaging - Red Velvet Gift Bag, Q220 (gift bag and eye mask) will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division