N304395 June 4, 2019 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Jake Carnahan Casad Company450 S. 2nd Street Coldwater, OH 45822 RE: The tariff classification of promotional pens from China. Dear Mr. Carnahan: In your letter dated May 16, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples and photos of four items identified as promotional ball point pens and are further described as follows: The first sample, identified as item number TPP102 (white), is described as a white plastic pen with removable plastic cap with clip, containing black ink, and is printed with customizable wording/images on the outer surface of the pen. The second sample, identified as item number TPP105 (yellow), is described as a silver and yellow plastic pen with a clip. The pen has a clickable top to access the black ink. It is printed with customizable wording/images on the outer surface of the pen. The third sample, identified as item number TPP107 (red), is described as a red and silver plastic pen with a plastic clip. The pen has a rubber top that can be used on touch screen items. The pen top twists to access black ink. It is printed with customizable wording/images on the outer surface of the pen. The fourth sample, identified as item number TPP113 (blue), is described as a blue and silver plastic pen with a metal clip. The pen has a rubber grip. It has a clickable top to access black ink. It is printed with customizable wording/images on the outer surface of the pen. The applicable subheading for promotional pens item numbers TPP102, TPP105, TPP107 and TPP113 will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8¢ each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division