N304344 June 7, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Richard Bernard ZT Systems 333 Meadowlands Parkway 2nd floor Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of steel brackets from China Dear Mr. Bernard: In your letter dated May 14, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are four mounting brackets made of aluminum. The first item, product number BK-00282-002 is a rectangle shaped bracket made from flat sheet aluminum. It is 13.412 inches high and 5.783 inches wide. One side of the bracket is bent to form a U-shaped mounting channel. There are 8 keyhole style mounting slots in the flat surface of the bracket and 2 round mounting holes along the U-shaped channel. The second item, product number BK-00744-001, is an L-shaped bracket made from flat sheet aluminum. It is 1.543 inches high and 1.732 inches wide. There are 2 round mounting holes in the high side of the bracket and 3 square mounting holes along the wide, low side of the bracket. The third item, product number BK-01204-002M, is described in the submitted technical drawings as a “hinge plate.” It is 64.596 inches long and 6.398 inches high. Both ends of the hinge plate are bent at a 90 degree angle and have 2 flat keyhole style mounting slots at each end. Attached along the edge, and positioned at the ends and the middle, are 3 hinge brackets with mounting holes. The fourth item, product number RK-00156-004-001, is described in the submitted technical drawings as “PDU Door” and is a large mounting bracket for a power distribution unit. The bracket is 73.8225 inches long and 13.4550 inches wide and painted or powder-coated black in color. Along the length of the bracket are two mounting rails with keyhole mounting slots. Included with, and attached to the bracket, are three components; a hinge bracket, a C6-29 Southco Hinge, and a door latch. In the center of the bracket is a large keyhole mounting slot. Each of the four brackets described above are used to secure components to a floor-standing equipment rack. The applicable subheading for all four brackets under consideration, BK-00282-002, BK-00744-001, BK-01204-002M and RK-00156-004-001 will be 8302.42.3065, HTSUS, which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… Other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof: Other, suitable for furniture: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc; Other. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.