N304303 May 15, 2019 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Mark F. Davis V.T. Mancusi, Inc. 700 Rockaway Turnpike, Suite 300 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a mop from China. Dear Mr. Davis: In your letter dated May 10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Infiniti Cleaning Solutions, LLC. The product under consideration is described in your submission as the Infinity Mop™. This mop features a cleaning cartridge system that utilizes two compartments. The front compartment houses the cleaning cartridge, which is a dry, rolled, cleaning cloth. The rear compartment houses the soiled cleaning cartridge. The soiled fabric rolls up counter-clockwise onto the rear roller trapping dirt inside it. The mop unit has two front spray nozzles providing the ability to use this product in both a wet or dry mode. A liquid cleaning solution bag fits into a compartment within the handle. Per your request, this mop comes in the following colors: purple, green, berry, orange, blue, light gray, and white. The applicable subheading for the Infinity Mop™ will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[b]rooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division