N304283 June 6, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Scott Salzman BrightSpot Solutions, LLC 11715 Vermillon Rd. Longmont, CO 80504 RE: The tariff classification of a six-fingered pet grooming glove from China Dear Mr. Salzman: In your letter dated May 9, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and descriptive literature of the item were submitted to this office. The sample will be retained. You submitted a sample of an item you call “Spotless Paw.” Spotless Paw is a six-fingered glove made from a microfiber fabric, which consists of 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide. The glove has six fingers, which enables it to be used on either the right or left hand in order to groom and clean the paws of a dog. The glove also features a loop with a buckle, in order to hang from a door when not in use. The applicable subheading for Spotless Paw will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division