N304273 June 4, 2019 CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N2:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2208.70.0030 Adena M. Santiago Husch Blackwell LLP 750 17th Street N.W., Suite 900 Washington, D.C. 20006-4675 RE: The tariff classification of “Kahlua Espresso Style Martini” from the Netherlands Dear Ms. Santiago: In your letter dated May 7, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf Pernod Ricard USA, LLC (“Pernod Ricard”) for “Kahlua Espresso Style Martini”. Ingredients breakdown, a photograph and descriptive literature were submitted with your request. The subject merchandise is “Kahlua Espresso Style Martini”, a single serve ready-to-drink cocktail in cans. The product consists of Kahlua, vodka and roasted Arabic coffee finished with nitrogen infused foam with an alcohol volume of 4.5 percent. It is blended from Coffee extract, Sugar, Kahlua Concentrate (Rum, Sugar, Arabica Coffee, Caramel E150D and Vanillin), and Neutral Grain Spirit. The product will be imported in 200ml cans. The applicable subheading for the “Kahlua Espresso Style Martini”, will be 2208.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Undenatured ethyl alcohol of an alcoholic strength by volume of less than 80 percent vol.; spirits, liqueurs and other spirituous beverages: Liqueurs and cordials: In containers each holding not over 4 liters. The general rate of duty will be Free. Imports under this subheading may be subject to Federal Excise Tax (26 U.S.C. 5001, 26 U.S.C. 5041 or 26 U.S.C. 5051). Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB). You may contact the TTB at the following number: (1-866-927-2533), Email-ttbinternetquestions@ttb.gov. Written requests may be addressed to: Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Advertising, Labeling and Formulation Division, 1310 G Street NW, Box 12, Washington, DC 20005. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division