N304110 May 21, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Terri Soltis Olympus America Inc. 3500 Corporate Parkway Center Valley, PA 18034-0610 RE: The tariff classification of an LCD monitor arm and mount from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Soltis: In your letter dated April 26, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Compact LCD Monitor Arm, part number MAJ-2147; and an LCD Monitor Mount, part number MAJ-1683. Both of these articles are attached to the TC-CF Compact Trolley to hold a monitor in place. The LCD Monitor Mount consists of a metal pole that attaches to the cart, and a flat, square metal mounting bracket that attaches to the monitor. The Compact LCD Monitor Arm consists of the metal pole that attaches to the cart, a metal arm and a flat, square metal mounting bracket that attaches to the monitor. The monitor hangs from the square mounting bracket of each article. You propose classification under 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as parts of medical furniture. However, the LCD monitor arm and LCD monitor mount are considered parts of general use as defined in note 2 to section XV, of base metal and precluded from Chapter 94 per Note 1(d) to Chapter 94. You also propose classification as a part of a monitor, however the subject merchandise is not considered to be a part solely or principally used with the apparatus of heading 8528, HTSUS. Therefore, classification in heading 8529, HTSUS, which provides for parts solely or principally used with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the Compact LCD Monitor Arm, part number MAJ-2147; and the LCD Monitor Mount, part number MAJ-1683 will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…Hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division