N304044 April 26, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos FunWorld Division of Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China, Taiwan, India and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated April 22, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of item number CK76017, Monkey Business – Baby Costume, which consists of a jumpsuit and a hood. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy 100% polyester knit jumpsuit imparts the essential character, and has visible, loose overlock stitching and thin elastics at both the wrists and ankles. It also has a single straight stitched waist, a large back opening with a hook and loop tab closure, and visible, loose overlock stitching at the closure edge. The costume will be imported in the following sizes: 0-6 months, 6-12 months, 12-18 months, and 18-24 months. An attached caution label states that the costume is not to be used as sleepwear. The applicable subheading for item number CK76017 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division