N303924 May 7, 2019 CLA-1-32:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3212.90.0050 Ms. Shameel Bowman Nippon Paint USA, Inc. 300 Frank W. Burr Blvd., Suite 10 Clifton, NJ 07666 RE: The tariff classification of “Monarch 1300 Carbon Black” and “Monarch 1400 Carbon Black” from Japan Dear Ms. Bowman: In your letter dated April 11, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Monarch 1300 Carbon Black” and “Monarch 1400 Carbon Black.” You have indicated that the two products at issue are pigments, intended to be used as a coloring component in the manufacture of automotive paints. Your submission describes “Monarch 1300 Carbon Black” and “Monarch 1400 Carbon Black” as solids, in black powder or pellet form, with no odor. The applicable subheading for “Monarch 1300 Carbon Black” and “Monarch 1400 Carbon Black” will be 3212.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pigments (including metallic powders and flakes) dispersed in nonaqueous media, in liquid or paste form, of a kind used in the manufacture of paints (including enamels); stamping foils; dyes and other coloring matter put up in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division