N303912 April 25, 2019 CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:N2:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9090 Karine Gagiryan Herbalife International of America, Inc. 950 W. 190th Street Torrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of Soy Protein Nuggets with Cocoa from Brazil Dear Ms. Gagiryan: In your letter dated April 10, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdown and a product sample accompanied your letter. The product sample was reviewed and disposed of. The subject merchandise is named Soy Protein Nuggets with Cocoa. The Nuggets are very small and crunchy and have different shapes measuring approximately 1 to 3 mm or 3 to 5 mm. Soy Protein Nuggets with Cocoa consists of soy protein isolates, cocoa powder and tapioca starch. The intended use of the Soy Protein Nuggets with Cocoa is to add additional protein and crunch to Herbalife’s formula F3797 Protein Crunch – Chocolate protein shakes. The Soy Protein Nuggets with Cocoa are products of Brazil and will be imported into the United States in airtight plastic bags. The applicable subheading for the Soy Protein Nuggets with Cocoa will be 1806.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa…Other…Other…Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division