N303837 April 17, 2019 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297 Ms. Lea Ford DF Young Inc. 504 McCormick Drive, Suite 504 Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of Xhance Nasal Spray in Placebo Formula from Canada Dear Ms. Lea Ford: In your letter dated April 5, 2019, you requested a tariff classification, on behalf of your client, OptiNose US Incorporated. The instant product is identified as Xhance Nasal Spray in Placebo Formula. You indicated that the product will be manufactured by the same company that manufactures full dosage Xhance. The placebo version will be imported in individual doses and distributed to physicians as well as patients. The Xhance Nasal Spray in Placebo Formula contains purified water, polysorbate 80, sodium hydroxide, benzalkonium chloride solution, microcrystalline cellulose RC-591, dextrose anhydrous, EDTA disodium dihydrate, and hydrochloric acid. The applicable subheading for the Xhance Nasal Spray in Placebo Formula will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division