N303818 May 1, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.50.0150; 9903.88.03 Richard Bernard ZT Systems 333 Meadowlands Parkway 2nd floor Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a motherboard from China Dear Mr. Bernard: In your letter dated April 4, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Motherboard, SKU B601G3, which is described as a printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) containing a processor, BIOS, memory, and various control circuitry and connectors for peripherals such as USB sockets, VGA output, and an RJ45 LAN port. You state that at the time of importation, the subject PCBA is equipped with two Intel® Xeon™ E5-2600 processors, at least 8GB of system memory, and that the principal function of the PCBA is to serve as the main board in a data server environment. The applicable subheading for the Motherboard, SKU B601G3 will be 8471.50.0150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof… Processing units other than those of subheading 8471.41 or 8471.49, whether or not containing in the same housing one or two of the following types of unit: storage units, input units, output units: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 8471.51.0150, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8471.50.0150, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division