N303775 April 26, 2019 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.1000; 7306.30.5028; 9903.80.01 Mr. Chulgui Yi KPL International 615 E. Alondra Blvd. Compton, CA 90220 RE: The tariff classification of conduit pipe from Thailand Dear Mr. Yi: In your letter dated March 29, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Han Lee. Representative samples were included with your submission and will be returned to you under separate cover. The products to be imported are electrical metal conduit (EMT) and rigid steel conduit (RSC) pipe used to route and protect electrical wiring in a building. These welded hot-dipped galvanized nonalloy steel pipes measure 10 feet in length and are internally coated with epoxy resin. The EMT pipe will be imported in sizes ranging from ½ inch to 4 inches (12.7 mm to 101.6 mm) in outside diameter with a wall thickness of 0.041 inch (1.04 mm) and is not threaded. The RSC pipe will be imported in sizes ranging from ½ to 2 inches (12.7 mm to 50.8 mm) in outside diameter with a wall thickness of 0.104 inch (2.64 mm) and is threaded on one side. The applicable subheading for the EMT conduit pipe will be 7306.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel: other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel: having a wall thickness less than 1.65 mm. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the RSC conduit pipe will be 7306.30.5028, HTSUS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel: other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel: having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more: other: other: with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm: galvanized: internally coated or lined with a non-electrically insulating material, suitable for use as electrical conduit. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7306.30.1000 and 7306.30.5028, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at angelia.m.amerson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division