N303690 April 22, 2019 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.2000; 9817.95.05 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic spider web bowl from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 25, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample identified as the “Spider Web Bowl,” Rite Aid item 9045671, which consists of an assortment of three colors of a plastic candy bowl, fashioned in the image of a spider web. The bowl measures approximately 11” in diameter across the open top and features two spiders perched in the spider web bowl. Your sample will be retained for teaching purposes. The tariff term “dishes” is a general one that includes bowls. The instant bowl is designed for use as a serving dish from which individual portions are taken by more than one person at a gathering. This candy bowl is classifiable in subheading 3924.10.2000, which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: …serving dishes and platters.” In addition, this item is exclusively marketed and sold for Halloween, which is a recognized holiday. See Park B. Smith Ltd. v. United States, 347 F.3d 922, 929 (CAFC, October 21, 2003). As such, this candy bowl also meets the terms of subheading 9817.95.05, as it is a utilitarian article that is in the form of a three-dimensional representation of symbols or motifs that are clearly associated with a specific holiday in the United States. U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 98, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states: "The provisions of this chapter are not subject to the rule of relative specificity in general rule of interpretation 3(a). Any article which is described in any provision in this chapter is classifiable in said provision if the conditions and requirements thereof and of any applicable regulations are met." Pursuant to U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 98, HTSUS, this candy bowl is correctly classified therein. However, both subheading 9817.95.05 and subheading 3924.10.2000 must be reported for statistical purposes with regard to this item, according to Statistical Note 1(a) of Chapter 98 Subchapter XVII. The applicable subheading for the “Spider Web Bowl,” Rite Aid item 9045671, will be 9817.95.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for articles classifiable in subheadings 3924.10…the foregoing meeting the descriptions set forth below: utilitarian articles in the form of a three-dimensional representation of a symbol or motif clearly associated with a specific holiday in the United States. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division