N303621 March 27, 2019 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Marta Portillo HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33716 RE: The tariff classification of silicone scrub pads from China. Dear Ms. Portillo: In your letter dated March 25, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is a set of three round silicone scrub pads. The pads are 4.5 inches in diameter and made from food-safe silicone plastic. Your request indicates they are intended for use on glassware, fruits, vegetables, and non-stick cookware. The image provided shows these pads in orange, green, and blue, but your submission indicates they can come in almost any color. As these scrub pads all feature bristles, they would be considered brushes and be classifiable within heading 9603 as per General Rule of Interpretation 1. The applicable subheading for these silicone scrub pads will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[b]rooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.