N303611 April 8, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9960 Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal, Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of the Canicalm Smart from France Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter dated March 25, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is identified as the Canicalm Smart which is described as a nylon dog collar fitted with a battery operated module that is intended to detect barking and issue a corrective stimulation to adjust the animal’s behavior. The module has an internal printed circuit board assembly, a battery, and two protruding metal contacts that are positioned to touch the pet’s skin. The module has four operating modes for adjusting bark sensitivity/correction level, and is connected via Bluetooth to a user’s smartphone using an iOS or Android application. The applicable subheading for the Canicalm Smart will be 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; Other machines and apparatus; …Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)