N303585 April 9, 2019 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7320.90.5020 Mr. Onur Krand Krand Dis Tic Ltd. Sti Esatpasa Mah Gulsen Sokak no 55/4 Atasehir Istanbul 34704 Turkey RE: The tariff classification of springs from Turkey Dear Mr. Krand: In your letter dated March 22, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Drawings with specifications for the subject springs were submitted for our review. You have indicated that the springs will be used on agricultural machinery. The first item under consideration is identified as a double torsion spring, reference code DTS1600001. The spring is made of steel and measures approximately 390 millimeters in length and 126 millimeters in width. The wire that the spring is made of has a cross-sectional dimension of 9.50 millimeters. The second item under consideration is identified as pick up tines, reference code PUP1800001. The spring is made of steel and measures approximately 192 millimeters in length and 74.50 millimeters in width. The wire that the spring is made of has a cross-sectional dimension of 6 millimeters. The third item under consideration is identified as a single torsion spring, reference code STS1500007. The spring is made of steel and measures approximately 490 millimeters in length and 222 millimeters in width. The wire that the spring is made of has a cross-sectional dimension of 12 millimeters. The applicable subheading for the springs will be 7320.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: other: other: of wire: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division