N303583 April 19, 2019 CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5511.10.0030 Ms. Roxann Harry-Potter ALPI Customs Brokers 70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of acrylic yarns from Turkey Dear Ms. Harry-Potter: In your letter dated March 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn. Samples will be retained. You submitted a skein of yarn, Article #939, called Boing. It is a 3 ply yarn composed of 94 percent acrylic, 5 percent polyester and 1 percent elastane. The weight of the skein is 100 grams. You submitted a cake of yarn, Article #502, called Just My Stripe is a four ply yarn composed of 100 percent acrylic. The weight of the cake is 85 grams. These yarns meets the tariff definition of "put up for retail sale" found in Note 4 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for Articles #939 Boing and #502 Just My Stripe, will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division