N303577 April 17, 2019 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9240; 3004.90.9290 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Deferasirox Tablets for Oral Suspension and Memantine Hydrochloride Extended-Release Capsules in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated March 21, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Deferasirox, imported in 125 mg, 250 mg and 500 mg tablets for oral suspension, is an iron chelating agent. It is used in the treatment of chronic iron overload in patients two years of age and older who receive blood transfusions. Memantine Hydrochloride, imported in 7 mg, 14 mg, 21 mg and 28 mg extended-release capsules, is an orally active NMDA receptor antagonist. It is indicated for the treatment of moderate to severe dementia of the Alzheimer's type. The applicable subheading for the Deferasirox Tablets for Oral Suspension in dosage form will be 3004.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Memantine Hydrochloride Extended-Release Capsules in dosage form will be 3004.90.9240, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division