N303550 April 10, 2019 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020; 6212.90.0030 Ms. Merle Haarbauer Jockey International, Inc. 2300 60th Street Kenosha, WI 53140 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit undergarments from China Dear Ms. Haarbauer: In your letter dated March 19, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 4238 is a knit girdle with waist, abdomen, sides and lower back constructed of 83% nylon, 17% spandex. The remainder of the garment is constructed of 92% nylon, 8% spandex with the exception of the gusset, which is constructed of 79% nylon, 13% cotton, 8% spandex. The garment extends from the waist to the mid-thigh and features deep hemmed leg openings, a self-start waistband, and change in knit patterns. This tight fitting undergarment has been designed to slim the lower torso and thighs. Style 4239 is a knit high waisted girdle with waist, abdomen, sides and lower back constructed of 86% nylon, 14% spandex. The remainder of the garment is constructed of 92% nylon, 8% spandex with the exception of the gusset, which is constructed of 80% nylon, 13% cotton and 7% spandex. The garment extends from just below the bust to the mid-thigh and features deep hemmed leg openings, a self-start band with a gripping material, and change in knit patterns. This tight fitting undergarment has been designed to slim the lower torso and thighs. Style 4240 is a knit high waisted panty girdle with waist, abdomen, sides and lower back constructed of 85% nylon, 15% spandex. The remainder of the garment is constructed of 92% nylon, 8% spandex with the exception of the gusset, which is constructed of 79% nylon, 13% cotton and 8% spandex. The garment features elasticized leg openings, a self-start band with a gripping material just below the bust, and change in knit patterns. This tight fitting undergarment has been designed to slim the lower torso. Style 4241 is a woman’s knit shapewear underwear camisole style garment constructed of 87% nylon, 13% spandex with the exception of the bust area, which is constructed of 97% nylon, 3% spandex. The garment is seamless, tight fitting and features elasticized scoop front and back neck lines, elasticized armholes, narrow elasticized adjustable shoulder straps and change in knit patterns. The garment is designed to slim the upper body. The applicable subheading for Styles 4238, 4239 and 4240 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Girdles and panty-girdles: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 4241 will be 6212.90.0030, HTSUS, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at karen.sikorski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division