N303365 April 5, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Hoi Yiu Shek Silver Timing Limited 8/F Pioneer Place, 33 Hoi Yuen Road Kwun Tong, HK China RE: The tariff classification of plush textile backpack clips from China Dear Mr. Shek: In your letter dated March 11, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and photographs for the backpack clips. The first item is styled to resemble a flamingo. The body of the flamingo is constructed of a polyester pom pom shaped ball. The head and feet of the flamingo are also made of polyester. The legs are made of thread. The flamingo is topped with short metal chains connecting to an iron split ring and a lobster clasp. You state the backpack clip measures approximately 3"x3"x9". The second item is styled to resemble a cat. The body of the cat is constructed of a polyester pom pom shaped ball. The ears of the cat are also made of polyester. The cat is topped with short metal chains connecting to an iron split ring and a lobster clasp. You state the backpack clip measures approximately 3.25"x3"x5". Although the articles feature a split ring, the size and shape of the puffy backpack clips are too large to be easily placed in one’s pocket to be used as a key holder. They are designed to be attached to a backpack as a decorative item. The applicable subheading for both styles of backpack clips will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division