N303200 March 1, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Damon Pike The Customs Law Firm, P.A. 900 South U.S. Hwy One 105 Jupiter, FL 33477 RE: The tariff classification of a steel pole plate from China Dear Mr. Pike: This letter modifies Ruling Number N302403, dated February 20, 2019, which contained a typographical error in the part number. The correct part number for the Kason Industries, Inc. steel pole plate is 10171004080W35K. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated December 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kason Industries, Inc. The article under consideration is described as a steel pole plate, part number 10171004080W35K. This article is placed on either side of the magnet in a magnetic door handle/latch to increase the strength of the magnet’s holding power. You state the door handle/latch is generally used for any type of furniture/appliance which has a metal door opening, but it is mainly used for kitchen appliances and furniture. This article is made of cold-rolled steel. The applicable subheading for the steel pole plate, part number 10171004080W35K will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds coachwork….Other, suitable for furniture; Of iron, steel, of aluminum or of zinc; Other. The general rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division