N303181 March 25, 2019 CLA-2-52:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0010, 5109.90.9000, 5207.10.0000, 5511.10.0030 Ms. Roxann Harry-Potter ALPI Customs Brokers 70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 Dear Ms. Harry-Potter: In your letter dated October 29. 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn. Samples will be retained. You submitted a ball of yarn, Article #462 LBC-Mako Cotton, composed of 94% cotton and 6% nylon. The yarn has a chained ply that provides a hollow core. The weight of the ball is 50 grams and will be imported from Italy. The Explanatory Note (EN) to 56.06 states the following, in relevant part: (C) LOOP WALE-YARN: Loop Wale-yarn is a tubular yarn made on a circular knitting machine and is 1.5 to 2 mm wide when pressed flat. This yarn is used for making fringes and other textile accessories and for making woven fabrics on conventional warp and weft looms. Article #462 meets the definition of loop wale-yarn found in the EN to heading 56.06, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). You submitted a skein of yarn, Article #245 Mani-Pedi, composed of 75% wool and 25% nylon. The weight of the skein is 50 grams and will be imported from Turkey. You submitted a cake of yarn, Article #834 Re-up, composed of 85% cotton and 15% polyester. The weight of the cake is 70 grams and will be imported from Turkey. You submitted a skein of yarn, Article #551Mandala Ombre, composed of 100% acrylic. The weight of the skein is 150 grams and will be imported from India. Since of all of the yarns will be put up in weights that do not exceed 500 grams, by virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), HTSUS, the yarns are considered put up for retail sale. The applicable subheading for Article #462 LBC-Mako Cotton will be 5606.00.0010, HTSUS, which provides for, Gimped yarn, and strip and the like of heading 5404 or 5405, gimped (other than those of heading 5605 and gimped horsehair yarn); chenille yarn (including flock chenille yarn); loop wale-yarn: other. The rate of duty is 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Article #245 Mani-Pedi will be 5109.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for "Yarn of wool or fine animal hair, put up for retail sale: ... Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Article #834 Re-up will be 5207.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread) put up for retail sale, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for Article #551 Mandala Ombre will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division