N303107 March 15, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Leigh Beckford Savitransport 100 Milik Street Carteret, NJ 07008 RE: The tariff classification of suitcase covers from China Dear Ms. Beckford: In your letter dated February 19, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fabbrica Pelletterie Milano S.P.A. You submitted a sample of a suitcase cover, style A0706813901. The cover is made of 100 percent neoprene and measures approximately 25?x16?. It is designed to protect luggage while in transit and will be imported and sold separately from the suitcase. The applicable subheading for the suitcase covers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division