N302997 March 6, 2019 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9290 Mr. Nishant Dhruve Unichem Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. 777 Terrace Avenue Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 RE: The tariff classification of Tadalafil Tablets in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Dhruve: In your letter dated February 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Tadalafil, imported in dosages of 2.5 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg and 20 mg tablets, is indicated for the treatment of erectile dysfunction. It is also used to treat the symptoms of an enlarged prostate (benign prostatic hyperplasia-BPH). The applicable subheading for the Tadalafil Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division