N302727 February 7, 2019 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9990 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C. H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 14800 Charlson Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of three molded plastic parts from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated January 24, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client REO Plastic, Inc. This request consists of three molded plastic parts described as “bull frog carrier,” “dial bottom,” and “top housing.” These are sub-assembly component parts that are designed to be snapped together. Fully assembled the unit would hang inside a hot tub while holding interchangeable chemical cartridges in place. You indicated these chemical cartridges will be imported separately. As these three parts, “bull frog carrier,” “dial bottom,” and “top housing,” are considered articles of plastic and as they are not provided for more specifically elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division