N302680 February 22, 2019 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Autumn Francois Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knitted jacket from Mexico Dear Ms. Francois: In your letter dated January 29, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Per your request, the sample will be returned. Style 5571 is a men’s hip-length jacket constructed from a 90% polyester, 10% spandex knit fabric brushed on the inner surface. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a ribbed knit collar; long, tapered sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs; unsecured pockets below the waist; and a close-fitting, ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style 5571 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at deanna.m.boldt@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division