N302651 February 28, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Kwon Ho Jeon S.A.M.C Customs Co., Ltd 10F, 657-2, Poil-dong, Uiwang-si, Gyenggi-do Uiwang 16006 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of components of automotive transmission mounts from South Korea Dear Mr. Jeon: In your letter dated January 25, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sang Heon Kim. The submitted samples will be returned as requested. The first article under consideration is identified as a bracket, model number 16RU PHEV LH TRANS INTERM BRKT (14166209). This bracket is made of cast iron and is a component of an automotive transmission mount that secures the transmission to the vehicle body. The second article under consideration is identified as a bracket, model number MS TRANS 1.6L Diesel LH Interm Bracket (16090603). This bracket is made of aluminum and is a component of an automotive transmission mount that secures the transmission to the vehicle body. The third article under consideration is identified as a MP 10HZ BELLOWS ASSY, model number M4 LH Bellows Assembly (10Hz) (A37261603). This component is made of aluminum and rubber. It is a component of an automotive transmission mount that secures the transmission to the vehicle body. The fourth article under consideration is identified as a Bellows Assy, model number 16MX RH ENG 2.0L TS Bellows Assy (8Hz_D) (A65842901). This component is made of aluminum and rubber. It is a component of an automotive transmission mount that secures the transmission to the vehicle body. The fifth article under consideration is identified as a bracket, model number 16MP LHS TRANS 2.0L DIESEL_Interm BRKT (10122604). This bracket is made of aluminum and is a component of an automotive transmission mount that secures the transmission to the vehicle body. You have proposed classification for the cast iron component of an automotive transmission mount, model number 16RU PHEV LH TRANS INTERM BRKT (14166209), under heading 7326, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel. Heading 7326, HTSUS, covers a wide range of articles made of iron or steel that are not more specifically provided for elsewhere/in any other heading of the tariff. Therefore, the subject cast iron components of an automotive transmission mount would not be classified in subheading 7326, HTSUS, because the components under consideration are more specifically covered under another heading of the tariff (8302). You have proposed classification for the remaining four aluminum components of an automotive transmission mount under heading 7616, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of aluminum. Heading 7616, HTSUS, covers a wide range of articles made of aluminum that are not more specifically provided for elsewhere/in any other heading of the tariff. Therefore, the subject aluminum components of an automotive transmission mount would not be classified in subheading 7616, HTSUS, because the components under consideration are more specifically covered under another heading of the tariff (8302). The applicable subheading for the brackets and bellows assemblies, model numbers 16RU PHEV LH TRANS INTERM BRKT (14166209); MS TRANS 1.6L Diesel LH Interm Bracket (16090603); MP 10HZ BELLOWS ASSY, M4 LH Bellows Assembly (10Hz) (A37261603); 16MX RH ENG 2.0L TS Bellows Assy (8Hz_D) (A65842901); and 16MP LHS TRANS 2.0L DIESEL_Interm BRKT (10122604) will be 8302.30.3060, HTSUS, which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork…: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: Other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.