N302610 February 8, 2019 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3916.20.0091, 9903.88.02 Yves Perreault Top Best Co. 5835 Thierry Montreal, QC H1P 1K7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of venetian blind components from China Dear Ms. Perreault: In your letter dated January 18, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Leader Development Industrial Corp. The products at issue are identified as 2” fauxwood slat, valance and bottom rail. They consist of nine foot long profiles extruded from virgin polyvinyl chloride (PVC) that will be used to create venetian blind parts. You state that any texture of imported components is created during the extrusion process. You state that the items are imported in nine foot pieces without holes and will be cut to lengths of 18 inches, 24 inches and up based on requested specifications of finished blind assembly. You suggest that these items be classified in 3925.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) as shutters, blinds (including venetian blinds) and similar articles and parts thereof. However, the products are not finished blind components, but are unmodified PVC profiles. The applicable subheading for the slat, valance and bottom rail profiles will be 3916.20.0091, HTSUS, which provides for Monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks, and profile shapes whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: of polymers of vinyl chloride: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 3916.20.0091, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 3916.20.0091, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division