N302523 February 13, 2019 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Autumn Francois Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sleeveless pullover from Mexico Dear Ms. Francois: In your letter dated January 8, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 3078, is a women’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 50 percent polyester, 38 percent cotton and 12 percent rayon knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The pullover features a U-shaped capped front neckline, a high back neckline, capped arm openings, a key hole opening on the upper back panel and a curved hemmed bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The pullover will be offered in ladies sizes S-3XL and in girls sizes S-L as style 3079. The applicable subheading for styles 3078 and 3079 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat via email at renee.orsat@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division