N302459 February 26, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 John P. Engelhardt Rev-A-Shelf, LLC 12400 Earl Jones Way Louisville, KY 40299 RE: The tariff classification of a metal tray divider from China Dear Mr. Engelhardt: In your letter dated December 26, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article under consideration is identified as a metal tray divider. It is a rectangular wire frame with one of the corners cut diagonally. Two wires run lengthwise inside the frame. The tray divider is manufactured in various sizes and finishes including powder coated white and chrome plating. You state it is used in kitchen cabinets and installed in a cabinet space to provide upright storage for baking or cooking, flat or round trays. The applicable subheading for the tray divider will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds coachwork….Other, suitable for furniture; Of iron, steel, of aluminum or of zinc; Other. The general rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.