N302401 December 21, 2018 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N3:135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3505.10.0040 Mr. Brian Shube Brian Shube Consulting Inc. 8 Harbor Town Road Monroe Township, NJ 08831 RE: The tariff classification of pregelatinized maize starch from Spain Dear Mr. Shube: In your letters dated November 13 and December 17, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Liven SA. A sample was received, examined, and disposed of. A manufacturing process flowchart accompanied your letter. Pregeflo® MM is described as a pregelatinized maize starch presented in white powder form. The applicable subheading for the Pregeflo® MM will be 3505.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Dextrins and other modified starches (for example, pregelatinized or esterified starches) …: Other: Derived from corn (maize) starch.” The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained at the Web site www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at Fei.Chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division