N302356 February 8, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Damon Pike The Customs Law Firm, P.A. 900 South U.S. Hwy One 105 Jupiter, FL 33477 RE: The tariff classification of metal door handle housings from China Dear Mr. Pike: In your letter dated December 17, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kason Industries, Inc. The articles under consideration are described as metal housings, part numbers 10921C00010W54C and 10930000010W54C. You state that each of these parts is a housing for a door handle that is generally used for any type of furniture/appliance which has a metal door opening, but it is mainly used for kitchen appliances and furniture. Both articles are made of zamak, which is a base metal of zinc alloyed with aluminum, magnesium and copper. The applicable subheading for the metal housings, part numbers 10921C00010W54C and 10930000010W54C will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds coachwork….Other, suitable for furniture; Of iron, steel, of aluminum or of zinc; Other. The general rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division