N302355 February 8, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Damon Pike The Customs Law Firm, P.A. 900 South U.S. Hwy One 105 Jupiter, FL 33477 RE: The tariff classification of metal door handle/latch parts from China Dear Mr. Pike: In your letter dated December 17, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kason Industries, Inc. The first article under consideration is described as a metal insert component of a door strike, part number 10174000680W54G. You state the insert is connected to a metal bracket that is mounted to the frame of the unit and assists in catching the latch upon door closure. The door strike is part of a handle/latch that is generally used for any type of furniture/appliance that has a metal door opening, but it is mainly used for kitchen appliances/furniture. The door strike is made of zamak, which is a base metal of zinc alloyed with aluminum, magnesium and copper with a chrome finish. The second article is identified as a metal bracket, part number 10174004610W35C. You state this bracket mounts to the fame of various kinds of furniture or appliances and holds the door strike as described in the previous paragraph. This bracket is made of cold-rolled steel. The third article is described as a metal fitting, part number 10174000950W35K. You state this fitting is a “tongue” portion of a latch that is mounted to the frame of furniture or an appliance and assists in catching the latch upon door closure. This item is made of zinc. The fourth article is identified as a metal door strike set, part number 10171H00990179D. The set consists of a main door strike and a sensor pocket. You state these parts are mounted to the inside door frame of furniture or appliances and function together as a door strike for the latch upon door closing. Both components are made of stainless steel. The fifth article under consideration is described as a door/latch strike assembly, part number 1053300318C. You state that the strike assembly is mounted to the frame of furniture or appliances and assists in catching the latch upon door closure. This article is made of zamak. The applicable subheading for the door strike, part number 10174000680W54G; metal bracket, part number 10174004610W35C; metal fitting, part number 10174000950W35K; metal door strike set, part number 10171H00990179D; and door/latch strike assembly, part number 1053300318C will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds coachwork….Other, suitable for furniture; Of iron, steel, of aluminum or of zinc; Other. The general rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.