N302306 February 21, 2019 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.3000 Ms. Liz Renfro Delta Faucet Company 55 East 111th St Indianapolis, IN 46280 RE: The tariff classification of a lift lever and tailpiece from China Dear Ms. Renfro: In your letter dated December 14, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was submitted. The item under consideration is referred to as a metal drain lift lever and tailpiece set. Both, the drain lift lever and the tailpiece are said to be made of steel and are used with a drain pop-up assembly that is installed under a sink. The drain lift lever and the tailpiece set are designed to be assembled with other components and once complete, the pop-up assembly functions as a hand operated valve that controls the drainage of water from a sink. Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). The Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the HTSUS at the international level, state in Note (X) to GRI Rule 3 (b) that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods that: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. In this instance, the product is referred to as a metal drain lift lever and tailpiece set, but for classification purposes would not be classified as a set, as it does not consist of at least two different articles that are classified in different headings. Both items are integral components of a valve and HTSUS subheading 8481.90 provides for parts of valves. As such, the metal drain lift lever and the tailpiece are separately classified. The applicable subheading for the metal drain lift lever and the tailpiece will be 8481.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Taps, cocks,valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks,vats or the like,including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts of hand-operated appliances; Of iron or steel. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division