N302220 March 26, 2019 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Mr. Brian Shube Brian Shube Consulting Inc. 8 Harbor Town Way Monroe Township, NJ 08831 RE: The tariff classification of a food additive from Spain Dear Mr. Shube: In your letter dated November 13, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf your client, Liven SA, Spain. Technical specification sheets and a sample accompanied your inquiry. The product is named VEROL N-90 AE PLUS and is said to be a distilled monoglyceride made from palm oil and hydrogenated palm oil. It is said to work as a dispersing, wetting and emulsifying agent in food goods.The applicable subheading for the food additive will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division