N302027 December 7, 2018 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Colin Ellis TOC Logistics 2601 Fortune Circle East, Suite 201B Indianapolis, IN 46241 RE: The tariff classification of steel segments from the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Ellis: This modifies Ruling Number N301586, dated November 28, 2018, which contained a typographical error in the duty rate. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated November 2, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of KV Final Spartanburg (KV). The article under consideration has been described as steel segments that will be manufactured into a mounting and reinforcement frame for an automobile interior. According to your documentation, the segments are stamped from cold-rolled steel in the Czech Republic to exact specifications provided by KV’s customers. The segments will be imported into the United States where they will then be welded together into a rectangular frame and then installed into an automotive headliner. The frame is glued to the textile and glass fiber material making up the headliner and is then attached to the roof of the vehicle with plastic clips. You state the completed frame functions to reinforce the headliner and to mount the headliner to the automobile body. The applicable subheading for the steel segments will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork…: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: Other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division