N301895 December 12, 2018 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Edward Becker Hydroflex Group GmbH Am Weidenhaeuser Bahnhof 8 Gladenbach, 35075 Germany RE: The tariff classification of three cleanroom mop heads from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Becker: In your letter dated November 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted and will be retained as requested. Your submission consists of three items, PurMop EF40, PurMop EC40, and PurMop EF40-SV. They are all pocketed flat mop heads that are intended for cleanroom usage. They are constructed from five layers of varying polyester fabric material. They are packaged as replaceable, disposable mop heads and are available in a non-sterile or sterile version. The third item, PurMop EF40-SV, is pre-wetted with a disinfectant solution consisting of isopropanol and deionized water. The applicable subheading for these three cleanroom mop heads, PurMop EF40, PurMop EC40, and PurMop EF40-SV, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[b]rooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division