N301873 December 14, 2018 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 Nathaniel Castine RBI USA LLC 200 Eyam Hall Lane, Suite 236 Apex, NC 27502 RE: The tariff classification of a metal J-end cable tensioner from Taiwan Dear Mr. Castine: In your letter dated November 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AS Hanging Display Systems. The article under consideration is identified as a J-End Cable Tensioner. The tensioner is a capsule-shaped article made of aluminum, with a 3-inch cable connected to a J-hook fitting protruding from one end. The assembled tensioner, from the end of the capsule to the tip of the J-hook, is 5.71 inches long. The tensioner is a part of a system used to mount corporate branding, panel displays, artwork, or the like to non-traditional walls such as those that are curved, made of stone or of high value that would otherwise make attaching such displays difficult. The system also works to mitigate damage to the display from earthquakes. Tracking is attached horizontally to the wall above and below the area where the artwork will be displayed. A steel cable is suspended from the top track toward the bottom track. The tensioner capsule screws apart for assembly to the hanging display system. The J-end fitting section is hooked onto the lower track. The suspended cable is threaded through the tip of the large body of the tensioner, through a shock absorbing spring and into a cable stop inside the tensioner. Two set screws in the cable stop are tightened to attach the upper steel cable to the tensioner. The tension of the cable is adjusted by screwing the two halves of the tensioner capsule together. The track and suspended cable are not included in the importation. You proposed classification for the J-End Cable Tensioner made of aluminum under 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of aluminum, other…other. Heading 7616 provides for other articles of aluminum and covers a wide range of aluminum articles that are not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the HTSUS. The subject J-End Cable Tensioner is not classifiable under heading 7616, HTSUS, because the aluminum tensioner under consideration is more specifically provided for in another heading of the tariff (heading 8302). The applicable subheading for J-End Cable Tensioner will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… Other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, and parts thereof: Suitable for buildings: Other: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc… Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division