N301729 November 29, 2018 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.20.0060; 3004.90.9220 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Nystatin Ointment and Nifedipine Extended-Release Tablets in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated November 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Nystatin Ointment is an antifungal medication indicated for the treatment of cutaneous or mucocutaneous mycotic infections caused by Candida. Nifedipine, imported in 30 mg, 60 mg and 90 mg extended-release tablet, is a calcium channel blocker indicated for the management of vasospastic angina. The applicable subheading for Nystatin Ointment in dosage form will be 3004.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other containing antibiotics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Nifedipine Extended-Release Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9220, HTSUS, which provides for "Medicaments… consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division