N301717 December 4, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0090 Stacy Dieve Cisco Systems 170 West Tasman Drive San Jose, CA 95134 RE: The tariff classification of small form-factor pluggable transceivers from China Dear Ms. Dieve: In your letter dated November 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item concerned is referred to as a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver (part # GLC-SX-MMD). This device is an SFP Gigabit interface converter that connects a device (i.e. switch, router or hub) to a network. The GLC-SX-MMD employs a multi-mode optical fiber with a large core diameter. The GLC-SX-MMD has digital optical monitoring (DOM) capability. This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. The GLC-SX-MMD is used for transmitting and receiving information between two network devices via a fiber optic cable. The second item concerned is a direct attach passive SFP+ cable assembly (part # SFP-H10GB-CU3M). This device is a high performance integrated duplex serial data link for bi-directional communications. The SFP-H10GB-CU3M is constructed out of a pair of SFP+ modules with the optical-to-electrical components removed and the optical ports replaced with a pair of high speed cables, three meters in length. This product consists of two transceivers connected by a twin axial cable. The purpose of the subject assembly is to transmit and receive data to and from a network appliance such as a switch or router. The applicable subheading for the small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver (part # GLC-SX-MMD) and the direct attach passive SFP+ cable assembly (part # SFP-H10GB-CU3M) will be 8517.62.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data...: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division