N301715 December 6, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Angela Herrera Russel A. Farrow Incorporated 131 SW 156th Street, Suite 200 Seattle, WA 98166 RE: The tariff classification of two woven textile sacks from China Dear Ms. Herrera: In your letter dated November 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Standard Fiber LLC. You have submitted descriptive literature as well as two samples. The first sample is an Outdoor Picnic Blanket Stuff Sack (Item# TBSS-DPW-7). The sack will be used for the storage and conveyance of an outdoor picnic blanket. The sack is constructed of woven nylon fabric. The sack measures approximately 9.5" x 15" and has a drawstring closure. The sack is available in different sizes. The second sample is a Splash Sack (Item# TSSS-BLK Buckle). The sack is designed to keep blankets and other items dry. The sack is constructed of woven nylon fabric that is laminated by thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU). The sack measures approximately 9.5” x 15” and has a buckle closure. The sack is available in different sizes. The applicable subheading for the Outdoor Picnic Blanket Stuff Sack and the Splash Sack will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample are being returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division