N301626 November 20, 2018 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190 Mr. Oliver Wayman Bottletop 7-15 Greatorex Street London, E1 5NF United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum shoulder or across the body bag from Brazil Dear Mr. Wayman: In your letter dated November 6, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture of the subject bag was submitted with your ruling request. The item concerned is an aluminum bag that features an adjustable strap so that it can be worn over the shoulder or across the body. It is referred to in your letter as Bellani Silver. You indicated that the bag is hand made from aluminum pull tabs. The bag is comprised of approximately 95% aluminum and crocheted together with 5% polypropylene thread. The applicable subheading for the aluminum shoulder or across the body bag will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division