N301536 November 28, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Ms. Susana Li Macy’s Inc. 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jacket from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Li In your letter dated October 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned under separate cover. Style 100039747 is a women’s jacket. The jacket is composed of knit polyester fabric coated with a compact plastic that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The lined garment falls below the waist and features a drawstring hood, a full front opening with a zipper closure and snaps, a drawstring waist and 2 pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for Style 100039747 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, coats and jackets: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 3.8%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division