N301466 November 19, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9960 Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal, Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic bark control dog collar from France Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter dated October 30, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Eyenimal Small Bark Control which consists of a dog collar with a plastic stimulator case attached, a magnetic key, a charging station, and a set of replacement contacts. The stimulator case is approximately 5 cm in length by 2 cm in width and houses the electrical components, a 3V lithium battery, and two metal prongs that extend to make contact with the pet's neck. By holding the magnetic key tip to a designated position on the stimulator case, users are able to adjust the correction levels issued to the pet as well as to activate and deactivate the stimulator. The collar is described as an adjustable nylon strap that measures up to 55 cm in length. In use, the collar assembly provides audible and physical stimulation when the unit detects a bark through the vibration of the dog's vocal chords. The applicable subheading for the Eyenimal Electronic Bark Control will be 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; Other machines and apparatus; …Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division