N301282 October 30, 2018 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Bo Ram Kim Yooil Rubber Co., Ltd 152 Jangansandan-ro Jangan-eup, Gi jiang-gun Busan ASI| KR| KS012| Pusan Korea, South RE: The tariff classification of a boot release fork from South Korea Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated October 22, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The boot release fork is composed of 100% vulcanized rubber. According to the documentation provided, the boot release fork is mounted on the clutch release fork to prevent foreign matter from entering. The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) govern classification of goods under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. Legal Note 2 to Section XVII states that “The expressions "parts" and "parts and accessories" do not apply to the following articles, whether or not they are identifiable as for the goods of this section, “Joints, washers or the like of any material (classified according to their constituent material or in heading 8484) or other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber (heading 4016).” According to the information provided with your request, the boot release fork under consideration is made of 100% vulcanized rubber, which is covered by the exclusion note above. As such, the product is precluded from classification in Section XVII, which includes Chapter 87 and heading 8708.  The applicable subheading for the boot release fork will be 4016.99.6050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division