N301254 November 5, 2018 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N1:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5150 Ms. Shameel Bowman Nippon Paint (America) Corp. 400 Frank W. Burr Blvd., 1st Fl., Suite 10 Teaneck, NJ 07666 RE: The tariff classification of “Disparlon 4200-20, Disparlon 6900-HV, Disparlon PFA-231, and Disparlon 4401-25M” from Japan Dear Ms. Bowman: In your letter dated October 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Disparlon 4200-20, Disparlon 6900-HV, Disparlon PFA-231, and Disparlon 4401-25M.” You have stated that the four products at issue are rheological additives for coatings and paints. These chemical mixtures are intended to be used in the production of coatings and paints and serve as thickening agents, anti-settling agents, anti-sagging agents, and as stabilizers for pigment dispersion. The applicable subheading for “Disparlon 4200-20, Disparlon 6900-HV, Disparlon PFA-231, and Disparlon 4401-25M” will be 3404.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division